Marriages Content

The Marriages Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of marriages in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest marriages recorded.



Marriage Records by Parish
ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Acton, St. Mary129115661837
Ashford, St. Matthew22016291837
Bedfont, St. Mary35916951837
Chelsea, Holy Trinity17918321837
Chelsea, St. Luke931415591837
Chiswick, St. Nicholas150516781837
Cowley, St. Lawrence52915631837
Cranford, St. Dunstan23515641834
Ealing, St. Mary572415821837
Edgware, St. Margaret30116391834
Edmonton, All Saints251016291837
Enfield, St. Andrew228117441837
Feltham, St. Dunstan64416341837
Finchley, St. Mary64717361837
Friern Barnet, St. James33516751837
Fulham, All Saints667516141837
Gentlemans Magazine222016701768
Great Stanmore, St. John55415991837
Greenford, Holy Cross35415391811
Hammersmith, St. Paul137916661837
Hammersmith, St. Peter818361837
Hampton Wick, St. John3418321837
Hampton, St. Mary127016291837
Hanwell, St. Mary252215711837
Hanworth, St. George28516291837
Harefield, St. Mary159115461837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul48515401836
Harmondsworth, St. Mary58416291836
Harrow, St. Mary36318121837
Hayes, St. Mary105615571837
Heston, St. Leonard244315601837
Hillingdon, St. John408915591837
Hornsey, St. Mary136716501812
Hounslow, Holy Trinity3617081753
Ickenham, St. Giles37915581837
Isleworth, All Saints403615661837
Islington, Holy Trinity25618301837
Kensington, Holy Trinity47818301837
Kensington, St. Mary Abbots638015391837
Kingsbury, St. Andrew9216391833
Knightsbridge, Holy Trinity523316581680
Laleham, All Saints68915391837
Little Stanmore, St. Lawrence alias Whitchurch516301639
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene31715641835
Longford, Friendly Society (Quakers)16916701837
Monken Hadley, St. Mary27417281836
New Brentford, St. Lawrence88916181836
Northolt, St. Mary42315751836
Norwood Green, St. Mary62616541837
Perivale, St. Mary5516301837
Pinner, St. John41116551837
Shepperton, St. Nicholas57215741837
South Mimms, St. Giles98417321837
Staines, St. Mary175015391837
Stanwell, St. Mary83316301837
Sunbury, St. Mary103015661837
Teddington, St. Mary193615601837
Tottenham, All Hallows197016291837
Twickenham, St. Mary199215381837
Uxbridge, St. Margaret105915381694
West Drayton, St. Martin42915701837
Willesden, St. Mary42517541837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES8708115381837



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 17th August 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Janet Few titled Toleration or Turmoil? English Non-Conformity and our Ancestors.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday August 19th from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

The online option for the Journal

All members who have provided us an email have now been asked if they would prefer to receive their copy of the journal by email attachment (saves shelf space, and is in full colour). 24 of you have taken this option. That's a nice saving on printing and postage costs - Thank-you.


Previous news


Recent updates

17-August-2017

Record Offices page updated (for Hounslow Local Studies move to Feltham Library).

10-August-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of St. John, Uxbridge are added.

21-July-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

21-July-2017

New item added to library page.

11-July-2017

Online journal mentioned on Journal page.

6-July-2017

Committee minutes for May added to Members Area.

16-June-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

13-June-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of All Saints, Fulham are added.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906