Marriages Coverage

The Marriages Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of marriages in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest marriages recorded.



Marriage Records by Parish
Select ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Acton, St. Mary 129115661837
Ashford, St. Matthew 22016291837
Bedfont, St. Mary 35916951837
Chelsea, Holy Trinity 17918321837
Chelsea, St. Luke 931415591837
Chiswick, St. Nicholas 150516781837
Cowley, St. Lawrence 52915631837
Cranford, St. Dunstan 23515641834
Ealing, St. Mary 572415821837
Edgware, St. Margaret 30116391834
Edmonton, All Saints 251016291837
Enfield, St. Andrew 228117441837
Feltham, St. Dunstan 64416341837
Finchley, St. Mary 64717361837
Friern Barnet, St. James 33516751837
Fulham, All Saints 667516141837
Gentlemans Magazine 222016701768
Great Stanmore, St. John 55415991837
Greenford, Holy Cross 35415391811
Hammersmith, St. Paul 137916661837
Hammersmith, St. Peter 818361837
Hampton Wick, St. John 3418321837
Hampton, St. Mary 127016291837
Hanwell, St. Mary 252215711837
Hanworth, St. George 28516291837
Harefield, St. Mary 159115461837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 48515401836
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 58416291836
Harrow, St. Mary 36318121837
Hayes, St. Mary 105615571837
Heston, St. Leonard 244315601837
Hillingdon, St. John 408915591837
Hornsey, St. Mary 136716501812
Hounslow, Holy Trinity 3617081753
Ickenham, St. Giles 37915581837
Isleworth, All Saints 403615661837
Islington, Holy Trinity 25618301837
Kensington, Holy Trinity 47818301837
Kensington, St. Mary Abbots 638015391837
Kingsbury, St. Andrew 9216391833
Knightsbridge, Holy Trinity 523316581680
Laleham, All Saints 68915391837
Little Stanmore, St. Lawrence alias Whitchurch 516301639
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene 31715641835
Longford, Friendly Society (Quakers) 16916701837
Monken Hadley, St. Mary 27417281836
New Brentford, St. Lawrence 88916181836
Northolt, St. Mary 42315751836
Norwood Green, St. Mary 62616541837
Perivale, St. Mary 5516301837
Pinner, St. John 41116551837
Shepperton, St. Nicholas 57215741837
South Mimms, St. Giles 98417321837
Staines, St. Mary 175015391837
Stanwell, St. Mary 83316301837
Sunbury, St. Mary 103015661837
Teddington, St. Mary 193615601837
Tottenham, All Hallows 197016291837
Twickenham, St. Mary 199215381837
Uxbridge, St. Margaret 105915381694
West Drayton, St. Martin 42915701837
Willesden, St. Mary 42517541837
OTAL ALL PARISHES 8708115381837



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 21st November 2019 at St. John's Centre, Isleworth. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Gill Thomas titled One Street Studies. See the Meetings page.

Next Fair

The next fair we will be attending is the Surrey Family History Fair, which is at Woking Leisure Centre, Woking, Surrey on Saturday 2nd November. See the Fairs page.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 16th November from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm. These sessions need to be booked. See the Advice page.

RootsTech

There is now a 40% discount code for a 3-day ticket to attend RootsTech. If you need to know more please email Secretary@west-middlesex-fhs.org.uk.


Previous news


Recent updates

18-October-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

1-October-2019

You can now select a parish from the Parish Coverage pages.

20-September-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

13-September-2019

MI photos are here. See the MIs coverage page. Members can now see images of gravestones at three recently completed churches.

5-September-2019

Committee minutes for July 2019 added to Members Area.

28-August-2019

Our latest movie is The Society at the London Family History Show, Sandown Park Racecourse.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2018   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906