Memorial Inscriptions Coverage

The Memorial Inscriptions Index is the result of transcribing directly from the memorials of various parish churches within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of memorials by church, the number of names recorded, and the earliest and latest year of death recorded. The table also shows those churches for which photos of the gravestones can be seen along with the inscriptions.



Memorial Inscription Records by Church
Select ChurchNo memorialsNo personsFromToImages
Acton, St. Mary 1097322114851983
Ashford, St. Matthew 35074115222012
Bedfont, St. Mary 543125316292012
Brentford, St. Lawrence 19564611891952
Chelsea Old Church 13543415391988
Chiswick, St. Nicholas 43911200914352016
Cranford, St. Dunstan 516108415812013
Feltham, St. Dunstan 20150016882006
Fulham, All Saints 786267515292007
Hampton Hill, St. James 918237318352017
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 411117115452012
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 685168616231989
Heston, St. Leonard 52491145815702014
Hillingdon, St. John the Baptist 662219114792017
Hounslow, Holy Trinity 24768115121992
Hounslow, United Reformed Church 287518291905
Isleworth, All Saints 662199914701992
Laleham, All Saints 596121716791989
Norwood Green, St. Mary 11427417151975
Poyle, United Reformed Church 265118281915
Shepperton, St. Nicholas 640137617141989
Southall Green, St. John the Evangelist 15768318261973
Staines, St. Mary 867201017001982
Stanwell, St. Mary 14134314082008
Sunbury, St. Mary 33094616742017
Teddington, St. Mary 42394816272018
Twickenham, Holly Road Garden of Rest 18552117681876
Twickenham, Oak Lane Cemetery 388116018171940
Twickenham, St. Mary 515142114432017
Uxbridge, Old Meeting House 66917021942
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel 5716818001929
Uxbridge, St. John 3616618391923
Uxbridge, St. Margaret 6342215551916
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES 216205597211892018



Society news

Next Meeting

Please note that we have now cancelled the AGM on 18th March, and also the April and May Members meetings. The June meeting is still on, and we now plan to hold our short AGM at this meeting, after the talk by Meryl Catty titled Our Newspaper Heritage.

Next Fair

Our attendance at fairs is severely impacted by the coronavirus situation. The next fair still on schedule is not until September.

Next Advice Session

The Advice sessions are now suspended, waiting for Feltham library to re-open. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

3-April-2020

A new page providing access to the FHF Member Society Newsletter has been added to the Members Area.

20-March-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

5-March-2020

Committee minutes for January 2020 added to Members Area.

28-February-2020

The final tranche of 4800 baptisms for All Saints, Isleworth is added (1890 - 1919).

21-February-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

4-February-2020

A new page on Message Forwarding has been added to the Executive Committee area.

27-January-2020

The complete set of baptisms for St. Mary, Stanwell is added (1632 - 1945). Transcribing by Carol Sweetland.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2020  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906