Memorial Inscriptions Content

The Memorial Inscriptions Index is the result of transcribing directly from the memorials of various parish churches within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of memorials by church, also the number of deaths recorded, and the earliest and latest year of death recorded.



Memorial Inscription Records by Church
ChurchNo of memorialsNo of deathsFromTo
Acton, St. Mary1097322114851983
Ashford, St. Matthew35074015222012
Bedfont, St. Mary543125316292012
Brentford, St. Lawrence19564611891952
Chelsea Old Church13543415391988
Chiswick, St. Nicholas43911200514352016
Cranford, St. Dunstan516108415812013
Feltham, St. Dunstan20150016882006
Fulham, All Saints785267415292007
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul411117115452012
Harmondsworth, St. Mary685168616231989
Heston, St. Leonard52491145815702014
Hounslow, Holy Trinity24768115121992
Hounslow, United Reformed Church287518291905
Isleworth, All Saints662199914701992
Laleham, All Saints596121716791989
Norwood Green, St. Mary11427417151975
Poyle, United Reformed Church265118281915
Shepperton, St. Nicholas640137617141989
Southall Green, St. John the Evangelist15768318261973
Staines, St. Mary867201017001982
Stanwell, St. Mary14134314082008
Twickenham, Holly Road Garden of Rest18552117681876
Twickenham, Oak Lane Cemetery388116018171940
Twickenham, St. Mary515142114432017
Uxbridge, Old Meeting House66917021942
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel5716818001929
Uxbridge, St. John3616618391923
Uxbridge, St. Margaret6342215551916
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES192864950811892017



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 18th January 2018 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by James Wisdom titled The Layton Collection.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 20th January from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

Are you able to join our Committee?

The committee meets every two months in Hounslow. We would like a few more members to join us and help to run the show. Enthusiasm is the only pre-req.

Give a lift - Take a lift

See this page if you can give lifts, or need a lift to meetings.


Previous news


Recent updates

19-January-2018

New image (and tip) of the month.

19-January-2018

Library page updated.

14-January-2018

A new page for Sponsored Events is added.

8-January-2018

Digital copy of journals for 2002 added.

4-January-2018

Committee minutes for November added to Members Area.

3-December-2017

Aberdeen & NE Scotland FHS Journals now accessible to members online.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906