Memorial Inscriptions Coverage

The Memorial Inscriptions Index is the result of transcribing directly from the memorials of various parish churches within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of memorials by church, the number of names recorded, and the earliest and latest year of death recorded. The table also shows those churches for which photos of the gravestones can be seen along with the inscriptions.



Memorial Inscription Records by Church
Select ChurchNo memorialsNo personsFromToImages
Acton, St. Mary 1097322114851983
Ashford, St. Matthew 35074115222012
Bedfont, St. Mary 543125316292012
Brentford, St. Lawrence 19564611891952
Chelsea Old Church 13543415391988
Chiswick, St. Nicholas 43911200914352016
Cranford, St. Dunstan 516108415812013
Feltham, St. Dunstan 20150016882006
Fulham, All Saints 786267515292007
Hampton Hill, St. James 918237318352017
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 411117115452012
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 685168616231989
Heston, St. Leonard 52491145815702014
Hillingdon, St. John the Baptist 662219114792017
Hounslow, Holy Trinity 24768115121992
Hounslow, United Reformed Church 287518291905
Isleworth, All Saints 662199914701992
Laleham, All Saints 596121716791989
Norwood Green, St. Mary 11427417151975
Poyle, United Reformed Church 265118281915
Shepperton, St. Nicholas 640137617141989
Southall Green, St. John the Evangelist 15768318261973
Staines, St. Mary 867201017001982
Stanwell, St. Mary 14134314082008
Sunbury, St. Mary 33094616742017
Teddington, St. Mary 42394816272018
Twickenham, Holly Road Garden of Rest 18552117681876
Twickenham, Oak Lane Cemetery 388116018171940
Twickenham, St. Mary 515142114432017
Uxbridge, Old Meeting House 66917021942
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel 5716818001929
Uxbridge, St. John 3616618391923
Uxbridge, St. Margaret 6342215551916
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES 216205597211892018



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 19th December 2019 at St. John's Centre, Isleworth. Doors open at 7:15 pm. This is our Christmas celebrations evening. Food and drink will be provided and there will be a quiz.

Next Fair

The fairs season for 2019 is over. The next fair we will be attending is in 2020. For more information please see the Fairs page.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 21st December from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm. These sessions need to be booked. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

2-December-2019

A page titled WMFHS Data Privacy Policy has been added to the Members Area for references purposes.

29-November-2019

A new page titled Church Index has been added, and can be accessed from the Research tab.

28-November-2019

The Parish Maps page has been extended, and now has 4 maps.

22-November-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

8-November-2019

Committee minutes for September 2019 added to Members Area.

5-November-2019

The Memorial Inscriptions for St. John the Baptist, Hillingdon are added.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2019  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906