Memorial Inscriptions Content

The Memorial Inscriptions Index is the result of transcribing directly from the memorials of various parish churches within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of memorial inscription deaths in the database per church, and the earliest and latest year of death recorded.



Memorial Inscription Records by Church
ChurchNo of recordsFromTo
Acton, St. Mary322114851983
Ashford, St. Matthew74015222012
Bedfont, St. Mary125316292012
Brentford, St. Lawrence64611891952
Chelsea Old Church43415391988
Chiswick, St. Nicholas1200514352016
Cranford, St. Dunstan108415812013
Feltham, St. Dunstan50016882006
Fulham, All Saints267415292007
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul117115452012
Harmondsworth, St. Mary168616231989
Heston, St. Leonard1145815702014
Hounslow, Holy Trinity68115121992
Hounslow, United Reformed Church7518291905
Isleworth, All Saints199914701992
Laleham, All Saints121716791989
Norwood Green, St. Mary27417151975
Poyle, United Reformed Church5118281915
Shepperton, St. Nicholas137617141989
Southall Green, St. John the Evangelist68318261973
Staines, St. Mary201017001982
Stanwell, St. Mary34314082008
Uxbridge, Old Meeting House6917021942
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel16818001929
Uxbridge, St. John16618391923
Uxbridge, St. Margaret42215551916
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES4640611892016



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 17th August 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Janet Few titled Toleration or Turmoil? English Non-Conformity and our Ancestors.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday August 19th from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

The online option for the Journal

All members who have provided us an email have now been asked if they would prefer to receive their copy of the journal by email attachment (saves shelf space, and is in full colour). 24 of you have taken this option. That's a nice saving on printing and postage costs - Thank-you.


Previous news


Recent updates

17-August-2017

Record Offices page updated (for Hounslow Local Studies move to Feltham Library).

10-August-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of St. John, Uxbridge are added.

21-July-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

21-July-2017

New item added to library page.

11-July-2017

Online journal mentioned on Journal page.

6-July-2017

Committee minutes for May added to Members Area.

16-June-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

13-June-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of All Saints, Fulham are added.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906