Memorial Inscriptions Content

The Memorial Inscriptions Index is the result of transcribing directly from the memorials of various parish churches within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of memorials by church, also the number of deaths recorded, and the earliest and latest year of death recorded.



Memorial Inscription Records by Church
ChurchNo of memorialsNo of deathsFromTo
Acton, St. Mary1097322114851983
Ashford, St. Matthew35074015222012
Bedfont, St. Mary543125316292012
Brentford, St. Lawrence19564611891952
Chelsea Old Church13543415391988
Chiswick, St. Nicholas43911200514352016
Cranford, St. Dunstan516108415812013
Feltham, St. Dunstan20150016882006
Fulham, All Saints785267415292007
Hampton Hill, St. James916236918352017
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul411117115452012
Harmondsworth, St. Mary685168616231989
Heston, St. Leonard52491145815702014
Hounslow, Holy Trinity24768115121992
Hounslow, United Reformed Church287518291905
Isleworth, All Saints662199914701992
Laleham, All Saints596121716791989
Norwood Green, St. Mary11427417151975
Poyle, United Reformed Church265118281915
Shepperton, St. Nicholas640137617141989
Southall Green, St. John the Evangelist15768318261973
Staines, St. Mary867201017001982
Stanwell, St. Mary14134314082008
Twickenham, Holly Road Garden of Rest18552117681876
Twickenham, Oak Lane Cemetery388116018171940
Twickenham, St. Mary515142114432017
Uxbridge, Old Meeting House66917021942
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel5716818001929
Uxbridge, St. John3616618391923
Uxbridge, St. Margaret6342215551916
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES202025187711892017



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 18th October 2018 at St. John's Centre, Isleworth. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Susan Moore titled Chancery Proceedings.

Next Fair

The next fair that we will be exhibiting at is the Full of Life Fair at the RFU, Whitton Road, Twickenham on 26th October.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 20th October from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.


Previous news


Recent updates

6-September-2018

Committee minutes for July 2018 added to Members Area.

3-September-2018

Parish Map page is updated.

3-September-2018

Parish Information page is updated.

17-August-2018

New image (and tip) of the month.

26-July-2018

The Memorial Inscriptions for St. James, Hampton Hill are added.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2018   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906