Memorial Inscriptions Content

The Memorial Inscriptions Index is the result of transcribing directly from the memorials of various parish churches within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of memorial inscription deaths in the database per church, and the earliest and latest year of death recorded.



Memorial Inscription Records by Church
ChurchNo of recordsFromTo
Acton, St. Mary322114851983
Ashford, St. Matthew74015222012
Bedfont, St. Mary125316292012
Brentford, St. Lawrence64611891952
Chelsea Old Church43415391988
Chiswick, St. Nicholas1200514352016
Cranford, St. Dunstan108415812013
Feltham, St. Dunstan50016882006
Fulham, All Saints267415292007
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul117115452012
Harmondsworth, St. Mary168616231989
Heston, St. Leonard1145815702014
Hounslow, Holy Trinity68115121992
Hounslow, United Reformed Church7518291905
Isleworth, All Saints199914701992
Laleham, All Saints121716791989
Norwood Green, St. Mary27417151975
Poyle, United Reformed Church5118281915
Shepperton, St. Nicholas137617141989
Southall Green, St. John the Evangelist68318261973
Staines, St. Mary201017001982
Stanwell, St. Mary34314082008
Uxbridge, Old Meeting House6917021942
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel16818001929
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES4581811892016



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 20th July 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. This is our Members Meeting, where the theme this year is 'Getting Online'. Please come and contribute your experience, or ask any questions that concern you about 'getting online'.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday July 175th from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

Last few days of children's competition

The FFHS sponsored 'My Family Tree' competition for children (5-16 years) closes on July 13th. If you have missed it and are interested please contact Secretary@west-middlesex-fhs.org.uk .


Previous news


Recent updates

13-June-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of All Saints, Fulham are added.

23-May-2017

Protestation Returns now includes images of the pages.

20-May-2017

Library page updated.

19-May-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

19-May-2017

Advice Sessions page updated.

4-May-2017

Unwanted GRO certificates now only £1.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906