Memorial Inscriptions Content

The Memorial Inscriptions Index is the result of transcribing directly from the memorials of various parish churches within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of memorial inscription deaths in the database per church, and the earliest and latest year of death recorded.



Memorial Inscription Records by Church
ChurchNo of recordsFromTo
Acton, St. Mary322114851983
Ashford, St. Matthew74015222012
Bedfont, St. Mary125316292012
Brentford, St. Lawrence64611891952
Chelsea Old Church43415391988
Chiswick, St. Nicholas1200514352016
Cranford, St. Dunstan108415812013
Feltham, St. Dunstan50016882006
Fulham, All Saints267415292007
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul117115452012
Harmondsworth, St. Mary168616231989
Heston, St. Leonard1145815702014
Hounslow, Holy Trinity68115121992
Hounslow, United Reformed Church7518291905
Isleworth, All Saints199914701992
Laleham, All Saints121716791989
Norwood Green, St. Mary27417151975
Poyle, United Reformed Church5118281915
Shepperton, St. Nicholas137617141989
Southall Green, St. John the Evangelist68318261973
Staines, St. Mary201017001982
Stanwell, St. Mary34314082008
Twickenham, Holly Road Garden of Rest52017681876
Uxbridge, Old Meeting House6917021942
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel16818001929
Uxbridge, St. John16618391923
Uxbridge, St. Margaret42215551916
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES4692611892016



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 16th November 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Phil Thomaselli titled Tracing your Military Ancestors.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 21st October from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

Are you able to join our Committee?

The committee meets every two months in Hounslow. We would like a few more members to join us and help to run the show. Enthusiasm is the only pre-req.

Give a lift - Take a lift

A new page has been added to the website to enable people wanting a lift to meetings to find those able and willing to give a lift (see below).


Previous news


Recent updates

20-October-2017

FFHS Australian Really Useful Leaflet added to Members Forms page.

20-October-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

20-October-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of St. Mary's, Twickenham are added.

17-October-2017

Meetings page updated.

22-September-2017

Give a lift introduced - see Meetings page.

22-September-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

22-September-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of Holly Road Garden of Rest, Twickenham are added.

6-September-2017

Committee minutes for July added to Members area.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906