Burials Coverage

The Burials Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of burials in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest burials recorded.



Burial Records by Parish
Select ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Ashford, St. Matthew 16418131837
Bedfont, St. Mary 160716781838
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel 417861787
Hammersmith, St. Paul 1911316661837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End 104117841837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street 50818141854
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 232415401837
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 297116291837
Hillingdon, St. John 160118131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel 618291833
Isleworth, All Saints 1970215661838
Laleham, All Saints 23518131838
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene 7918131837
Longford and Uxbridge, Society of Friends (Quakers) 10016721699
Longford, Society of Friends (Quakers) 11517001746
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), Church St. 10717571842
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), High St. 8318331949
Staines, St. Mary 179118781899
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel 2118261835
Uxbridge (Providence Chapel) 11918121837
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES 5169115401949



Society news

Next Meeting

Please note that we have now cancelled the AGM on 18th March, and also the April and May Members meetings. The June meeting is still on, and we now plan to hold our short AGM at this meeting, after the talk by Meryl Catty titled Our Newspaper Heritage.

Next Fair

Our attendance at fairs is severely impacted by the coronavirus situation. The next fair still on schedule is not until September.

Next Advice Session

The Advice sessions are now suspended, waiting for Feltham library to re-open. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

3-April-2020

A new page providing access to the FHF Member Society Newsletter has been added to the Members Area.

20-March-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

5-March-2020

Committee minutes for January 2020 added to Members Area.

28-February-2020

The final tranche of 4800 baptisms for All Saints, Isleworth is added (1890 - 1919).

21-February-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

4-February-2020

A new page on Message Forwarding has been added to the Executive Committee area.

27-January-2020

The complete set of baptisms for St. Mary, Stanwell is added (1632 - 1945). Transcribing by Carol Sweetland.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2020  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906