Burials Coverage

The Burials Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of burials in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest burials recorded.



Burial Records by Parish
Select ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Ashford, St. Matthew 16418131837
Bedfont, St. Mary 160716781838
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel 417861787
Hammersmith, St. Paul 1911316661837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End 104117841837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street 50818141854
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 232415401837
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 297116291837
Hillingdon, St. John 160118131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel 618291833
Isleworth, All Saints 1970215661838
Laleham, All Saints 23518131838
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene 7918131837
Longford and Uxbridge, Society of Friends (Quakers) 10016721699
Longford, Society of Friends (Quakers) 11517001746
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), Church St. 10717571842
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), High St. 8318331949
Staines, St. Mary 179118781899
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel 2118261835
Uxbridge (Providence Chapel) 11918121837
OTAL ALL PARISHES 5169115401949



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 21st November 2019 at St. John's Centre, Isleworth. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Gill Thomas titled One Street Studies. See the Meetings page.

Next Fair

The fairs season for 2019 is over. The next fair we will be attending is in 2020. For more information please see the Fairs page.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 16th November from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm. These sessions need to be booked. See the Advice page.

Free access to Find My Past records

As they have done before Find My Past will be providing free access to all their military and civilian records ahead of Remembrance Day from 12pm GMT on 8th November to 12 pm on Monday 11th November, see their free-acess page for more information.


Previous news


Recent updates

8-November-2019

Committee minutes for September 2019 added to Members Area.

5-November-2019

The Memorial Inscriptions for St. John the Baptist, Hillingdon are added.

18-October-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

1-October-2019

You can now select a parish from the Parish Coverage pages.

20-September-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

13-September-2019

MI photos are here. See the MIs coverage page. Members can now see images of gravestones at three recently completed churches.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2019  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906