Burials Content

The Burials Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of burials in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest burials recorded.



Burial Records by Parish
ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Ashford, St. Matthew16418131837
Bedfont, St. Mary160716781838
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel417861787
Hammersmith, St. Paul1911316661837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End104117841837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street50818141854
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul232415401837
Harmondsworth, St. Mary297116291837
Hillingdon, St. John160118131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel618291833
Isleworth, All Saints1970215661838
Laleham, All Saints23518131838
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene7918131837
Longford and Uxbridge, Society of Friends (Quakers)10016721699
Longford, Society of Friends (Quakers)11517001746
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), Church St.10717571842
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), High St.8318331949
Staines, St. Mary179118781899
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel2118261835
Uxbridge (Providence Chapel)11918121837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES5169115401949



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 17th August 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Janet Few titled Toleration or Turmoil? English Non-Conformity and our Ancestors.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday August 19th from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

The online option for the Journal

All members who have provided us an email have now been asked if they would prefer to receive their copy of the journal by email attachment (saves shelf space, and is in full colour). 24 of you have taken this option. That's a nice saving on printing and postage costs - Thank-you.


Previous news


Recent updates

17-August-2017

Record Offices page updated (for Hounslow Local Studies move to Feltham Library).

10-August-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of St. John, Uxbridge are added.

21-July-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

21-July-2017

New item added to library page.

11-July-2017

Online journal mentioned on Journal page.

6-July-2017

Committee minutes for May added to Members Area.

16-June-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

13-June-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of All Saints, Fulham are added.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906