Burials Coverage

The Burials Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of burials in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest burials recorded.



Burial Records by Parish
Select ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Ashford, St. Matthew 16418131837
Bedfont, St. Mary 160716781838
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel 417861787
Hammersmith, St. Paul 1911316661837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End 104117841837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street 50818141854
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 232415401837
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 297116291837
Hillingdon, St. John 160118131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel 618291833
Isleworth, All Saints 1970215661838
Laleham, All Saints 23518131838
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene 7918131837
Longford and Uxbridge, Society of Friends (Quakers) 10016721699
Longford, Society of Friends (Quakers) 11517001746
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), Church St. 10717571842
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), High St. 8318331949
Staines, St. Mary 179118781899
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel 2118261835
Uxbridge (Providence Chapel) 11918121837
TOTAL ALL CHURCHES 5169115401949



Society news

Notice Board

The Notice Board was last updated on 30th March 2021.

Next Meeting

Our next meeting is a Zoom meeting to be held on Thursday 20th May 2021. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Eric Probert titled Registers of Electors for Family Historians.

Next Fair

It's a long way off. We shall be running our virtual stall (with chat) at the next FHF Really Useful Family History Show on Saturday 13th November 2021.

Next Advice Session

Advice sessions run at Feltham Library have had to be suspended, but advice may be requested by email. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

16-April-2021

New image (and tip) of the month.

19-March-2021

New image (and tip) of the month.

6-March-2021

A new database of Poor Law records is added to our collection of searchable databases.

4-March-2021

Committee minutes for January 2021 added to Members Area.

19-February-2021

See our Access Exchange Journals page. We now do digital journal exchange with the Lancashire Family History & Heraldry Society.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2020  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906