Burials Content

The Burials Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of burials in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest burials recorded.



Burial Records by Parish
ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Ashford, St. Matthew16418131837
Bedfont, St. Mary160716781838
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel417861787
Hammersmith, St. Paul1911316661837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End104117841837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street50818141854
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul232415401837
Harmondsworth, St. Mary297116291837
Hillingdon, St. John160118131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel618291833
Isleworth, All Saints1970215661838
Laleham, All Saints23518131838
Littleton, St. Mary Magdalene7918131837
Longford and Uxbridge, Society of Friends (Quakers)10016721699
Longford, Society of Friends (Quakers)11517001746
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), Church St.10717571842
Staines, Society of Friends (Quakers), High St.8318331949
Staines, St. Mary179118781899
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel2118261835
Uxbridge (Providence Chapel)11918121837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES5169115401949



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 16th November 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Phil Thomaselli titled Tracing your Military Ancestors.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 21st October from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

Are you able to join our Committee?

The committee meets every two months in Hounslow. We would like a few more members to join us and help to run the show. Enthusiasm is the only pre-req.

Give a lift - Take a lift

A new page has been added to the website to enable people wanting a lift to meetings to find those able and willing to give a lift (see below).


Previous news


Recent updates

20-October-2017

FFHS Australian Really Useful Leaflet added to Members Forms page.

20-October-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

20-October-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of St. Mary's, Twickenham are added.

17-October-2017

Meetings page updated.

22-September-2017

Give a lift introduced - see Meetings page.

22-September-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

22-September-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of Holly Road Garden of Rest, Twickenham are added.

6-September-2017

Committee minutes for July added to Members area.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906