Baptism Coverage

The Baptisms Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of baptisms in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest baptisms recorded.



Baptism Records by Parish
Select ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Bedfont, St. Mary 194216951838
Brentford, Albany Chapel 3018311837
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel 12517731835
Hammersmith, George Yard Chapel 28017591837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End 12917801837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street 25418061837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 281715401840
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 369116291840
Hillingdon, St. John 130618131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel 518271836
Isleworth, All Saints 2253815661919
Kensington, Horton Street Chapel 12818251837
Staines, Independent Chapel 33417851837
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel 17418201837
Stanwell, St. Mary 834916321945
Sunbury, St. Mary 503515451807
Uxbridge, Independent and Presbyterian Chapel 4017901836
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel 23617891837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES 4741315401945



Society news

Notice Board

The Notice Board was last updated on 16th January 2021.

Next Meeting

Our next meeting is a Zoom meeting to be held on Thursday 18th February 2021. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Giz Marriner titled Growing Up in Chiswick and Fulham.

Next Fair

We shall be running our virtual stall (with chat) at the Family History Show Online on Saturday 20th February 2021.

Next Advice Session

Advice sessions run at Feltham Library have had to be suspended, but advice may be requested by email. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

22-January-2021

New image (and tip) of the month.

7-January-2021

Committee minutes for November 2020 added to Members Area.

30-December-2020

Digitised journals now go back to 1991, all fully indexed.

18-December-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

7-December-2020

The Memorial Inscriptions for St. Mary, Hayes are added.

24-November-2020

Digitised journals now go back to 1992, all fully indexed.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2020  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906