Baptism Content

The Baptisms Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of baptisms in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest baptisms recorded.



Baptism Records by Parish
ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Bedfont, St. Mary194216951838
Brentford, Albany Chapel3018311837
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel12517731835
Hammersmith, George Yard Chapel28017591837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End12917801837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street25418061837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul281715401840
Harmondsworth, St. Mary369116291840
Hillingdon, St. John130618131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel518271836
Isleworth, All saints1033015661783
Kensington, Horton Street Chapel12818251837
Staines, Independent Chapel33417851837
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel17418201837
Sunbury, St. Mary503515451807
Uxbridge, Independent and Presbyterian Chapel4017901836
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel23617891837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES2685615401840



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 15th March 2018 at St. John's Centre, Isleworth. Doors open at 7:15 pm. The meeting will start with the Society AGM. This will be followed with a talk by Mark Pardoe titled History and Architecture of London Underground Stations.

Next Fair

The next fair we will be attending is Family Tree Live at Alexandra Palace on 26/27th April 2019.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday 16th March from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.


Previous news


Recent updates

17-February-2019

Digitised journals now go back to 1997, full copy of articles available.

27-January-2019

The History of The Great West Road is added to our Library.

18-January-2019

The Fairs page has been updated.

18-January-2019

New image (and tip) of the month.

3-January-2019

Committee minutes for November 2018 added to Members Area.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2018   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906