Baptism Content

The Baptisms Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of baptisms in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest baptisms recorded.



Baptism Records by Parish
ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Bedfont, St. Mary194216951838
Brentford, Albany Chapel3018311837
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel12517731835
Hammersmith, George Yard Chapel28017591837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End12917801837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street25418061837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul281715401840
Harmondsworth, St. Mary369116291840
Hillingdon, St. Mary130618131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel518271836
Kensington, Horton Street Chapel12818251837
Staines, Independent Chapel33417851837
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel17418201837
Sunbury, St. Mary503515451807
Uxbridge, Independent and Presbyterian Chapel4017901836
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel23617891837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES1652615401840



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 17th August 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. The focus of the meeting will be a talk by Janet Few titled Toleration or Turmoil? English Non-Conformity and our Ancestors.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday August 19th from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

The online option for the Journal

All members who have provided us an email have now been asked if they would prefer to receive their copy of the journal by email attachment (saves shelf space, and is in full colour). 24 of you have taken this option. That's a nice saving on printing and postage costs - Thank-you.


Previous news


Recent updates

17-August-2017

Record Offices page updated (for Hounslow Local Studies move to Feltham Library).

10-August-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of St. John, Uxbridge are added.

21-July-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

21-July-2017

New item added to library page.

11-July-2017

Online journal mentioned on Journal page.

6-July-2017

Committee minutes for May added to Members Area.

16-June-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

13-June-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of All Saints, Fulham are added.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906