Baptism Content

The Baptisms Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of baptisms in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest baptisms recorded.



Baptism Records by Parish
ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Bedfont, St. Mary194216951838
Brentford, Albany Chapel3018311837
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel12517731835
Hammersmith, George Yard Chapel28017591837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End12917801837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street25418061837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul281715401840
Harmondsworth, St. Mary369116291840
Hillingdon, St. Mary130618131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel518271836
Kensington, Horton Street Chapel12818251837
Staines, Independent Chapel33417851837
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel17418201837
Sunbury, St. Mary503515451807
Uxbridge, Independent and Presbyterian Chapel4017901836
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel23617891837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES1652615401840



Society news

Next Meeting

Our next meeting will be held on Thursday 20th July 2017 at Montague Hall, Hounslow. Doors open at 7.15 pm. This is our Members Meeting, where the theme this year is 'Getting Online'. Please come and contribute your experience, or ask any questions that concern you about 'getting online'.

Next Advice Session

Our next Advice Session will be held at Feltham Library on Saturday July 175th from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.

Last few days of children's competition

The FFHS sponsored 'My Family Tree' competition for children (5-16 years) closes on July 13th. If you have missed it and are interested please contact Secretary@west-middlesex-fhs.org.uk .


Previous news


Recent updates

13-June-2017

Memorial Inscriptions of All Saints, Fulham are added.

23-May-2017

Protestation Returns now includes images of the pages.

20-May-2017

Library page updated.

19-May-2017

New image (and tip) of the month.

19-May-2017

Advice Sessions page updated.

4-May-2017

Unwanted GRO certificates now only £1.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-17   Home | Accessibility | Site Map | Feedback
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906