Baptism Coverage

The Baptisms Index is the result of transcribing of various parish records within our area, performed by volunteers from the Society over many years. The table below shows the number of baptisms in the database per parish, and the earliest and latest baptisms recorded.



Baptism Records by Parish
Select ParishNo of recordsFromTo
Bedfont, St. Mary 194216951838
Brentford, Albany Chapel 3018311837
Hammersmith, Ebenezer Chapel 12517731835
Hammersmith, George Yard Chapel 28017591837
Hammersmith, Trinity Chapel, West End 12917801837
Hammersmith, Wesleyan Chapel, Waterloo Street 25418061837
Harlington, St. Peter and St. Paul 281715401840
Harmondsworth, St. Mary 369116291840
Hillingdon, St. John 130618131838
Hounslow, Ship Lane Chapel 518271836
Isleworth, All Saints 2253815661919
Kensington, Horton Street Chapel 12818251837
Staines, Independent Chapel 33417851837
Stanwell, Poyle Chapel 17418201837
Stanwell, St. Mary 834916321945
Sunbury, St. Mary 503515451807
Uxbridge, Independent and Presbyterian Chapel 4017901836
Uxbridge, Providence Chapel 23617891837
TOTAL ALL PARISHES 4741315401945



Society news

Next Meeting

Please note that we have now cancelled the AGM on 18th March, and also the April and May Members meetings. The June meeting is still on, and we now plan to hold our short AGM at this meeting, after the talk by Meryl Catty titled Our Newspaper Heritage.

Next Fair

Our attendance at fairs is severely impacted by the coronavirus situation. The next fair still on schedule is not until September.

Next Advice Session

The Advice sessions are now suspended, waiting for Feltham library to re-open. See the Advice page.


Previous news


Recent updates

3-April-2020

A new page providing access to the FHF Member Society Newsletter has been added to the Members Area.

20-March-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

5-March-2020

Committee minutes for January 2020 added to Members Area.

28-February-2020

The final tranche of 4800 baptisms for All Saints, Isleworth is added (1890 - 1919).

21-February-2020

New image (and tip) of the month.

4-February-2020

A new page on Message Forwarding has been added to the Executive Committee area.

27-January-2020

The complete set of baptisms for St. Mary, Stanwell is added (1632 - 1945). Transcribing by Carol Sweetland.


Previous updates


© Copyright West Middlesex Family History Society 2007-2020  
A Member of the Federation of Family History Societies. Registered Charity No. 291906